2017 TransTech Energy Business Development Conference Agenda

Hilton Garden Inn – Southpointe, Canonsburg, PA
October 24-25, 2017



PRINTABLE DRAFT AGENDA
 

Tuesday October 24


DRAFT

9:00-11:30Registration and Exhibit Setup
10:00-11:30Access to Capital and Financing for Start-Up Companies
Pre-Conference Workshop Presented by the U.S. Small Business Administration
This workshop is designed to educate business owners about the commercial lending process from the borrower’s perspective. Attendees will learn what types of information a lender will want to see from a potential borrower; what information they should gather prior to meeting with the lender; how the SBA lending programs fit into the process; and (free!) resources that can assist in putting a loan request package together.
The 5 “C’s” of credit
· What a lender wants to see in a borrower
· Why a business plan is critical
· The importance of financial statements
· SBA loan programs and how they work
· Resources to help with your loan request packa
11:30-12:00 Welcome to the Conference Luncheon

12:00-12:45Honoring Entrepreneurs, Investors, and Industry Partners :
• Eric Dobson, CEO, Angel Capital Group
• Dr. J. Kevin Berner, Venture Partner, JumpStart, Inc.
• Dave Mayewski, Regional Industry Manager, Rockwell Automation

SLIDE PRESENTATION
12:45-2:00Meet and Greet - Five Minute Conversations to: Launch a Company, Fund a Project, Find a Partner, Share Your Wild Idea, Ask a Question, Make Good Things Happen!
NETL Technology Managers: Advanced Combustion, Advanced Turbines, Carbon Capture, Carbon Storage, Crosscutting Research, Fuel Cells, Fuels and Gasification, Onshore Oil & Gas, Rare Earth Elements
Investors: Angel Capital Group, Blue Tree Venture Fund, Innovation Works, JumpStart Inc., Mountain State Capital, Rain Source Capital, TechGrowth Ohio, WV Jobs Investment Trust Industry Partners: EQT, KeyLogic, Rockwell Automation
Tech-Based Economic Development: Allegheny Science and Technology, Chemical Alliance Zone of WV, TechConnect WV, WV Development Office, WV Small Business Development Center
Legal Assistance: Bailey Glasser Law, Webb Law
• Introductions by Dr. Randy Gentry, Deputy Director, NETL
• Moderated by Anne Barth, Executive Director, TechConnect WV

2:00-3:30 Pitch Session 1*
Mosaic Power - Laurie Vaudreuil, CEO – Frederick, MD
• BuildSimHub – Weili Xu, Co-Founder and CPO – Wexford, PA
Optimized Magnetic Cores – Paul Ohodnicki, NETL Project Lead – Pittsburgh, PA
Neroval,LLC – Thomas Nelson, President – Chagrin Falls, OH
• ScanPass - Athena – Dan Nawrocki, VP and CTO – Fairmont, WV
Judges: John Glazer, Michael Medwig, Don Morrison, Rich Giersch, Connie Palucka, Jonathan Deem, Michele O’Connor, Ed Sabolsky, Kevin Berner
3:30-4:15 From World-Class Research to Real World Jobs - Commercializing Technologies from Regional Universities -
• Grant Goodrich, Associate Director, CWRU Great Lakes Energy Institute
• Dr. Jay Whitacre, Director, CMU Scott Center for Energy Innovation
• Dr. Goetz Veser, Associate Director, Pitt Center for Energy
• Dr. Brian Anderson, Director, WVU Energy Institute
• Organized and Moderated by Dr. Thomas Esselman, Principal, Lucius Pitkin, Inc.


4:15-5:45Pitch Session 2*
Downey Ridge– Ron Crosier, Founder and CEO, Anstead, WV
• Teratonix – Yi Luo, Founder, Pittsburgh, PA
• GenSets ARPA-E Project – Dale Dzielski, Tech to Market Project Lead –Morgantown, WV
Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into High-Value Chemicals and Fuels – Dan Haynes, NETL
Judges: Catherine Mott, Craig Waller, Deborah Magyar, Mike Green, Eric Dobson, Chuck Brandt, Carey Butler, Kostas Sierros, John Glazer

Moderated by Kris Hopkins, Executive Director, WVDO
5:45-7:15Link-Up and Learn! Conference Reception - Conversations with TTE Innovators and Entrepreneurs - Exhibits, Demos, and Posters on Topics such as:

  • Emerging Innovations from NETL, CMU, CWRU, Pitt and WVU Research Labs
    • TransTech Energy Start-Ups and Commercializable Projects
      • Student Entrepreneurs Poster Session

      • CO2 Reduction and Utilization
        • Sensors and Controls
          • Robotics
            • Energy Storage and Grid Technologies
              • Advanced Manufacturing
                • Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
                  • Water Monitoring and Treatment
                    • Advanced Materials
                      • Bio-fuels and Products
                        • Engines, Compressors, and Vehicles
                          • and more!
7:15-9:00Conference Dinner and Keynote Session
Building a Next-generation Regional Entrepreneurial Ecosystem: Innovate, Invest, Incorporate!
• Catherine Mott, Founder and CEO, BlueTree Venture Fund
• Steve Mercil, Founder and CEO, Rain Source Capital
• Mike Green, Angel Investor, Mentor, and Founder of Multiple VC Funds
• Moderated by Dr. Randy Gentry, Deputy Director, NETL


SLIDE PRESENTATION




Wednesday October 25


DRAFT

7:30-8:30Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30-8:45Welcome to Day 2 of the Conference
8:45-9:45 Opportunities for Innovations in Smart Advanced Manufacturing
• Dr. Rob Ivester, Deputy Director, U.S. DOE Advanced Manufacturing Office
• Dr. Kirk Rogers, Technology Leader, GE Center for Additive Technology Advancement
• Dr. Thosten Wuest, Assistant Professor, Industrial and Management Systems Engineering, J. Wayne and Kathy Richards Faculty Fellow in Engineering, WVU


SLIDE PRESENTATION
9:45-10:15 Break
10:15-11:45 Pitch Session 3*
Moderated by Kris Hopkins, Executive Director, WVDO
• Simple-Fill - Rob Underhill, Co-Founder and President – Columbus, OH
Enhanced Color for Electronic Displays – Hunaid Nulwala or Ken Acer – Pittsburgh, PA
• NeuralNet-Athena – Dan McCaugherty, President and CEO – Fairmont, WV
Removal of CO2 from High Pressure Gas Streams – Nick Siefert, NETL
Watt-Learn– Matthew Maroon, CEO – Pittsburgh, PA
Judges: Chet Fisher, Matt Harbaugh, Scott Keddal, Steve Mercil, Thorsten Wuest, Jocelyn Sheppard, Lance Fountaine, Sal Acosta, John Glazer

11:45-12:45 Networking Luncheon

Industry 4.0 - Transforming TransTech, Lance Fountaine, Principal Advisor, Business Transformation Services, OSIsoft LLC

SLIDE PRESENTATION
12:45 - 2:15Pitch Session 4*
Moderated by Steve Cutright, Director, WVU BrickStreet Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurship
• Maven Machines - Avi Gellar, CEO – Pittsburgh, PA
GloGames – Ruston Seaman, President – Phillippi, WV,
ARIN Technologies – Vivek Kulkarni, CEO – Pittsburgh, PA
Optical Sensors for Failure Prediction – Aidong Yan - Pitt PhD
• CrystalE – Ran Wei, PhD Student – CWRU, Cleveland, OH
Judges: Kevin DiGregorio, Reed McManigle, Darren Epps, Anne Barth, Sal Acosta, Joe Hezir, Thirimachos Bourlai, Dan Morrison, Kevin Berner

2:15 - 2:30Announcement of Finalists
2:30-3:00 Finalist Pitch Session***
Judges: Matt Harbaugh, Dante Bonaquist, Eric Dobson, Scott Rotruck, Michele O’Connor, John Glazer, Chuck Brandt, Sal Acosta, Mike Green
3:00-3:30 Awards Reception
3:30-4:00Recognition of Awardees - Reception continues
4:00 Adjourn the 6th TransTech Energy Business Development Conference
*Pitch Session Format:
  • Each Pitch session will have six pitches by start-up companies and commercializable projects
  • 15 minutes per presentation/Q & A, including 2 minutes for judges scoring and comments
  • Part 1 of pitch - 6 minutes – uninterrupted
  • Part 2 of pitch - 7 minutes – interactive Q & A with pitch session judges
  • 1 minute – wrap-up by the presenter
  • 2 minutes – judges write scores and comments on pitch; next presenter comes forward
  • Judges convene immediately after all pitches in their session to nominate up to three finalists from the session

**Finalists Pitch Session Format:
  • Four to twelve finalists
  • Each finalist makes a two-minute pitch (without PowerPoint slides!) to pitch session judges – no follow-up Q & A
  • Judges convene privately to nominate the top five presenters/companies for consideration of monetary and TA awards